Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Notice – Nixon Acupuncture, Shiatsu, Qigong

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website Nixon Acupuncture, Shiatsu, Qigong and served by C.Nixon and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, mailing list, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website and unsubscribe from our emailing list.

Policy Key Definitions:

“I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, Nixon Acupuncture, Shiatsu, Qigong and practitioner C.Nixon. “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
PECR means Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation.
ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Data Collection

We directly collect Personal Information if you send an enquiry to us from our website, online booking through our Cliniko, or get in touch with us by chat, email, or phone. We may also collect some Personal Information if you engage with us through social media to be able to respond to your query.

Information about Cliniko’s privacy policy can be found here: https://www.cliniko.com/policies/privacy/ 

This information can include your name, gender, date of birth, country of birth, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, and credit and banking details.

We do not directly collect any special categories of personal data about you. This includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, political opinions, trade union membership, and genetic and biometric data. Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Act) we control any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.
We registered with the ICO Data Protection Register due to holding personal data. We use Cliniko for online and managing bookings which is a practice management software designed for healthcare professionals, including physiotherapists, chiropractors, psychologists, and other allied health practitioners. This is held with high levels of encryption.

Cliniko data is encrypted, stored in state-of-the-art facilities, access is restricted to those who have a need to know, and we regularly review our technology to maintain security.

In the event that there is a breach and your Personal Information that we have collected directly is at risk, you will be notified within 72 hours of discovering the breach. You will be informed of what information is at risk, steps that we have taken to ensure your safety, and what action we are taking or have taken to rectify the breach. To the extent permissible at law, in the event that there is a breach and indirectly collected information is at risk, we will follow the same protocol.

Cliniko will not share, sell, or rent Personal Information with anyone without Nixon Acupuncture, Shiatsu, Qigong’s permission, which will never happen unless ordered by a court of law.

Consent

The reason we use this legal basis: We collect your name and email in order to provide you with information about your booking information or contact form enquiry

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights
Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;
the right to be informed;
the right of access;
the right to rectification;
the right to erasure;
the right to restrict processing;
the right to data portability;
the right to object; and
the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

If you have any doubts or concerns about how we hold or process your data please get in touch with us by email at: cathynixonshiatsu@gmail.com We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.
You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

You may withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your Personal Information. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. This will be notified to you at the time of your request if applicable.

Internet cookies

Our websites are hosted by WordPress
We use cookies on our website to provide you with a better user experience. They do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options. We also use Clinikio application cookies and Google Analytics cookies which are described below. If you do not consent to cookies you are well within your consumer rights to do so however the booking application may not be able to function as intended and we may not be able to provide the high levels or web experience we endeavour to provide.

Google Analytics cookies

We use performance cookies which are Google Analytics cookies to collect information about how users use our website. We collect information such as the part of the webpage clicked, number of webpages visited, length of time of each session, and error messages with the purpose of improving our website, service and providing users with a better experience. For more information on Google Analytics, please click here.
For more information about the privacy policy of Google Analytics’ service, please click here.
We have configured Google Analytics’ in such a way so as to avoid your identification by masking the IP address of any user browsing our website.

The Cliniko application cookies

The Cliniko application requires the use of the following cookies to function correctly

_cliniko_app_session
A unique session indentifier for users
accounts_accessed_on_this_device
Stores accounts that have been accessed on this device for easy login
browser_id
A unique indentifier for the web browser
navigation.expanded
The state of the navigation bar.
navigation.subnav.expanded
The state of the sub navigation bar.
session_id
A unique identifier for the users browsers session.
calendar.sidebar.*
The state of the calendar sidebar.
remember_user_token
Used for “Remember Me” functionality.
last_active_at
Used for automatic sign out of inactive users.
Intercom (third party)
Used for chat and service improvements.
Pusher (third party)
Allows for realtime communication between Cliniko and the web browser.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Email marketing messages and subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal data” above.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences.

We hold the following information about you within our contact system;
Name and Email address and Phone number to answer queries and amend any treatment bookings or to send reminder messages for those treatments. As well as health records that have been disclosed to us and notes on the treatment plan and session, these are held to the strictest confidence and discretion, please contact if you wish to view the data held by us.  

You may also request for your data to be removed from our data storage and from our data storage. This is referred to as “the right to be forgotten”. Please contact us by email at cathynixonshiatsu@gmail.com to find out more so that we can help you with this.

TESTIMONIALS DISCLAIMER 

Nixon Acupuncture, Shiatsu, Qigong contains testimonials by users of our products and/or services. These testimonials reflect the real-life experiences and opinions of such users. However, the experiences are personal to those particular users, and may not necessarily be representative of all users of our products and/or services. We do not claim, and you should not assume, that all users will have the same experiences. Your individual results may vary.

The testimonials on the website are submitted in various forms such as text, audio and/or video, and are reviewed by us before being posted. Some testimonials may have been shortened for the sake of brevity where the full testimonial contained extraneous information not relevant to the general public.

The views and opinions contained in the testimonials belong solely to the individual user and do not reflect our views and opinions. [We are not affiliated with users who provide testimonials, and users are not paid or otherwise compensated for their testimonials.]

The testimonials on the Site are not intended, nor should they be construed, as claims that our products and/or services can be used to diagnose, treat, mitigate, cure, prevent or otherwise be used for any disease or medical condition. No testimonials have been clinically proven or evaluated.

If you wish to leave a testimonial on our website this is under the acceptance that publishing permission is given, if at any point the person who has submitted this wishes to have their testimonial removed they can do so by emailing: cathynixonshiatsu@gmail.com with this request.

Book Now