Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Notice – Nixon Shiatsu

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website Nixon Shiatsu and served by Cathy Swallow and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, mailing list, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website and unsubscribe from our emailing list.

Policy Key Definitions:

“I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, Nixon Shiatsu and practitioner Cathy Swallow. “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
PECR means Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation.
ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Act) we control any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.
We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register due to your data not being processed.

 

Consent

The reason we use this legal basis: We collect your name and email in order to provide you with information about your booking information or contact form enquiry

We do not process your data in any way.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights
Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;
the right to be informed;
the right of access;
the right to rectification;
the right to erasure;
the right to restrict processing;
the right to data portability;
the right to object; and
the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

If you have any doubts or concerns about how we hold or process your data please get in touch with us by email at: cathynixonshiatsu@gmail.com We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.
You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

 

Internet cookies

Our websites are hosted by WordPress
We use cookies on our website to provide you with a better user experience. They do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

 

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

 

Email marketing messages and subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal data” above.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences.

We hold the following information about you within our comtact system;
Name and Email address and Phone number to answer queries and ammend any treatment bookings or to send reminder messages for those treatments.]

You may also request for your data to be removed from our data storage and from our data storage. This is referred to as “the right to be forgotten”. Please contact us by email at cathynixonshiatsu@gmail.com to find out more so that we can help you with this.